Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


The Company, as defined below, is committed to protecting the privacy of its individuals and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time) (Act). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information (including sensitive information as defined by the Act), by “Talking Hens Proprietary Limited as Trustee for Postregna and Nethercott Enterprise Trust” and trading as “Talking Hens” ACN 120 190 463 (‘the Company’), including personal information (and sensitive information) collected via this Website (Website).

This Privacy Policy explains, in general terms, how the Company protects the privacy of your personal information and sensitive information under the APPs. The APPs set out in this Privacy Policy will only apply to personal information or sensitive information as defined in the Act (where applicable), (the ‘Personal Information’) or opinions you provide to the Company via the Website, any agreement or arrangement with us and any information which we collect about you from other sources as permitted by law.

By accessing or using this Website you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, please exit this Website and refrain from using any of its contents.

The Company may from time to time (without notice to you), amend or update the Privacy Policy at its sole discretion. Accordingly, you should ensure that you regularly review this Privacy Policy in its entirety. Whenever you access or use this Website after such updates or amendments, you agree to be bound by any changes.

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Text (SMS) marketing: With your permission, we may send you text messages about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by opting-out of communications. Withdraw your consent by following the unsubscribe instructions on Email correspondence to you, by contacting us at jason@talkinghens.com.au or mailing us at: Talking Hens, 151 Chapel Road, Keysborough Melbourne, Victoria, Australia 3173

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 – SERVICES

Our shop (www.TalkingHens.com.au/shop), uses the WooCommerce platform which is hosted with Bluehost. WooCommerce provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Our Information and marketing Content Management System (www.TalkingHens.com.au), uses the WordPress platform and hosting is once again provided by Bluehost.

Your data for our shop is stored through WooCommerce/Wordpress data storage and databases systems which are hosted with Bluehost and held behind a secure firewall.

Payment:

Talking Hens Pty Ltd uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet.

All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments:

Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.

Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Talking Hens Pty Ltd or any outside party.

All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.

All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.

eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Talking Hens Pty Ltd.

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit: www.eway.com.au

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Australia and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our shop’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our shop, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 – COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our Website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and those which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

For a complete list of cookies that we use please see “List of cookies we collect” in a table at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics

In addition to the list of cookies we set, cookies are also set on the site by Google Analytics. Google Analytics is Google’s analytics tool that helps Website and app owners to understand how their visitors engage with their properties. It may use a set of cookies to collect information and report Website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors to Google.

SECTION 8 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our shop is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at: jason@talkinghens.com.au or by mail at Talking Hens.

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
[151 Chapel Road, Keysborough, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia 3173]

—-

List of cookies we collect
The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE Name –  COOKIE Description
CART  – The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO  – Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE  – The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY  – Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER – An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH – An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO – An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS – Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE – A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND – Your sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW – Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY – The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT – The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE – Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE – Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART – A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL – The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN – Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED – The items that you have recently compared.
STF – Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE – The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE – Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS – The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST – An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT – The number of items in your Wishlist.